+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

Grevillea

Our mediterranean climate well suits this plant in the family Proteaceae hailing from Australia. The grevillea blooms during springtime and its flowers are characterised by a long calyx that develops into coloured curls from which small flexed stomata and a single pistil emerge. There are several species of grevillea and some of them can also be cultivated in coastal areas as they can withstand sea salt. In most species the flowers are very nectariferous which makes grevilleas excellent plants for attracting insects and birds.

Share:
Botanical name

Botanical name

Grevillea
Common name

Common name

Grevillea
Variety

Variety

Grevillea Tamboritha
Flower colour

Flower colour

Red
Temperature

Temperature

min -5°
Exposure

Exposure

Sunny or partial shade
Watering needs

Watering needs

Medium
Blooming

Blooming

Spring
Availability

Availability

January-March
Disponibilità

January, February, March

Esposizione

Full sun, Half shade

Fioritura

Spring

Necessità Idrica

Average