+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

helichrysum (Paper flower)- apulia plants

Helichrysum (Paper flower)

It is a perennial shrub belonging to the family Asteraceae and originating from Asia and Africa. The Helichrysum has elongated and light green leaves from which arise the erect stems with the characteristic large daisy flowers with a paper consistency (called, precisely, “Paper flower”), golden yellow or glossy violet. The flowers don’t wither but they dry while keeping intact the shape and aroma and, for this reason, they are considered very decorative.

Share:

Botanical name

Botanical name

Helichrysum Bracteatum

Common name

Common name

Paper flower

Variety

Variety

Flower's color

Flower's color

Yellow, gold, violet

Temperature

Temperature

min 10°

Exposure

Exposure

Sunny

Watering need

Watering need

Averages-low

Blooming

Blooming

Spring-summer-autumn

Availability

Availability

March-May

Availability

March, April, May

Exposure

Full sun

Flowering

Autumn, Spring, Summer

Water need

Average, Low