+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

HIBISCUS - apulia plants

Hibiscus

It is an evergreen shrub belonging to the family Malvaceae and it originates from Asia (Hibiscus Rosa-Sinensis) and it is spread throughout Europe and in the tropical areas of America. It has large indented and glossy green leaves and it produces the five-petal funnel-shaped flowers, very large and very colorful, from white to pale pink, to yellow, orange / salmon, up to the classic deep red. In the central throat of the flower, usually of different color (in contrast) than the petals, there is the large stamen.

Share:

Botanical name

Botanical name

Hibiscus Rosa-Sinensis

Common name

Common name

Hibiscus

Variety

Variety

GRAFF

Flower's color

Flower's color

Dark red, pink, yellow, white, etc.

Temperature

Temperature

min 5°

Exposure

Exposure

Full sun or half shade

Watering need

Watering need

Averages

Blooming

Blooming

Spring-summer-autumn

Availability

Availability

March-July

Availability

March, April, May, June, July

Exposure

Full sun, Half shade

Flowering

Autumn, Spring, Summer

Water need

Average