+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

LAMPRANTHUS - apulia plants

Lampranthus

It is a succulent and evergreen belonging to the family Aizoaceae and it originates from South Africa. It is a bush characterized by long leaves, thin and fleshy, dark green with prostrate branches on which there are daisy shaped flowers, yellow and orange. It is a particularly suitable plant for creating “colored spots” in the gardens.

Share:

Botanical name

Botanical name

Lampranthus Aureus o Aurantiacus

Common name

Common name

Lampranthus

Variety

Variety

Flower's color

Flower's color

Yellow or orange

Temperature

Temperature

min 5°

Exposure

Exposure

Sunny

Watering need

Watering need

Low

Blooming

Blooming

Spring-summer-autumn

Availability

Availability

February-May

Availability

February, March, April, May

Exposure

Full sun

Flowering

Autumn, Spring, Summer

Water need

Low