+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

Langerstroemia

This deciduous shrub, hailing from Asia, can grow up to 7-10 meters in height. It has an erect, thin stem and it often develops several light-barked parallel trunks. Flowers bloom in long panicles which appear on the top of sinewy, fluted branches and which can be white, pink or lilac. These small trees are quite popular as decoration in private gardens and as road trees as well.

Share:
Botanical name

Botanical name

Lagerstroemia indica

Common name

Common name

Lagerstroemia

Variety

Variety

Flower colour

Flower colour

Violet

Temperature

Temperature

min -15°
Exposure

Exposure

Direct sunlight
Watering need

Watering need

Medium-low
Blooming

Blooming

Summer

Availability

Availability

May