+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

Lemon

The lemon is a fruit plant originating from India and Indo-China but nowadays it is common all over the world (the Mediterranean and tropical regions of South America are those with the greatest production). It belongs to the family Rutaceae and it has oval leaves that are darker from one side and brighter from the other side. It has different shapes from the small tree to the espalier. It produces perfumed and white little flowers, with violet borders from which the characteristic round (or oblong) fruits are born, green when unripe and yellow when ripe, with an unmistakable sour taste. It is used in the food industry where jams, infusions and/or liqueurs are produced from its fruits.

Share:
Botanical name

Botanical name

Citrus Limonum
Common name

Common name

Lemon
Variety

Variety

Flower's color

Flower's color

White with violet border and yellow fruit
Temperature

Temperature

min -5°
Exposure

Exposure

Sunny
Watering need

Watering need

Averages
Blooming

Blooming

Spring-summer
Availability

Availability

April-June
Disponibilità

April, May, June

Esposizione

Full sun

Fioritura

Spring, Summer

Necessità Idrica

Average