+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

Leptospermum

It belongs to the Myrtaceae family and it is an evergreen shrub originating from Australia and New Zeland. The Leptospermum has little, intense green, rich of essential oils leaves (if pressed they release a pleasant smell) and it produces flowers in the shape of a chalice with five petals, pink or white, followed by fruits, small woody berries. It is also known as Manuka or “tea tree” (variety “Petersonii”) for its particular fragrance similar to the one of lemon: as a matter of fact, it is used to flavor tea infusions, while its flowers are used in the honey production industry.

Share:
Botanical name

Botanical name

Leptospermum

Common name

Common name

Leptospermum

Variety

Variety

“Sunshine”, “Scoparium”, “Petersonii”, “Martini”

Flower's color

Flower's color

Pink or white

Temperature

Temperature

min -5°

Exposure

Exposure

Sunny

Watering need

Watering need

Averages

Blooming

Blooming

Spring-summer

Availability

Availability

March-May

Disponibilità

March, April, May

Esposizione

Full sun

Fioritura

Spring, Summer

Necessità Idrica

Average