+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.eu

lippia-citrodora - apulia plants

Lippia Citriodora

The Lippia Citriodora belongs to the family Verbenaceae. It is an aromatic plant that, if lightly touched, it spreads an aromatic and unmistakable lemon fragrance in the air. Like all the aromatic herbs, it hardly tolerates stagnant water but, at the same time, it needs abundant watering. Blooming occurs from June to August and even up to the beginning of autumn in areas with mild climate.

Share:

Botanical name

Botanical name

Lippia Citriodora

Common name

Common name

Citronella

Variety

Variety

Flower color

Flower color

Bianco

Temperature

Temperature

min 5°

Exposure

Exposure

Pieno sole

Water needs

Water needs

Medie

Flowering

Flowering

Estiva

Availability

Availability

Maggio

Availability

May

Exposure

Full sun

Flowering

Summer

Water need

Average