+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

LITHODORA - apulia plants

Lithodora Diffusa

The Lithodora Diffusa is a groundcover and evergreen plant originating from Mediterranean Europe and it belongs to the family Boraginaceae. It has small and sharp green leaves with an evident central longitudinal grain, covered by a slight down. It produces small, tubular and intense blue flowers with five petals that make it an ideal plant to decorate flowerbeds and garden corners with blue color.

Share:

Botanical name

Botanical name

Lithodora Diffusa

Common name

Common name

Lithodora

Variety

Variety

Lithodora Diffusa

Flower's color

Flower's color

Blue

Temperature

Temperature

min -5°

Exposure

Exposure

Sunny

Watering need

Watering need

Averages-low

Blooming

Blooming

Spring-summer

Availability

Availability

February-April

Availability

February, March, April

Exposure

Full sun

Flowering

Spring, Summer

Water need

Average, Low