+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

Lothus Berthelotii

The Lotus is a genus of herbaceous plant belonging to the family Fabacee (or Legumionous) that includes over a hundred species. The species of the genus Lotus are almost all perennial herbs.They typically have trifoliate compound leaves that have two large stipules at the basis; this conveys the impression of leaves composed of five leaflets instead of three, as it actually is. Some species, however, really have leaves composed of more than three leaflets (imparipinnate), up to about fifteen. The flowers, irregular, with the typical papilionaceous corolla, are almost always yellow but they can have red shades. They are collected in small inflorescences made up of 3-10 flowers. The fruit is a legume.

Share:

Botanical name

Botanical name

Lotus Berthelotii

Common name

Common name

Lotus

Variety

Variety

Berthelotii

Flower's color

Flower's color

Red and orange

Temperature

Temperature

min 10°

Exposure

Exposure

Sunny

Watering need

Watering need

Averages

Blooming

Blooming

Spring

Availability

Availability

April

Availability

April, May, June

Exposure

Full sun, Half shade

Flowering

Spring

Water need

Average