+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

apulia plants - macranta

Macranta

It belongs to the family Geraniaceae and it originates from South Africa. It is an autonomous variety of Pelargonium, characterized by its large leaves, dentate and scented, green light colored with dark spots. It produces very big flowers (until 5 cm of diameter), velvety, with bright and variegated colors, pink, red, bordeaux, white, salmon, speckled bicolor, etc. Due to its erect shape it is commonly called “Imperial Geranium”

Share:

Botanical name

Botanical name

Perganium Macranthum o Domesticum

Common name

Common name

Macranta

Variety

Variety

Flower's color

Flower's color

Different shades: white, salmon, pink, red, claret, violet

.

Temperature

Temperature

min -5°

Exposure

Exposure

Sunny

Watering need

Watering need

Averages

Blooming

Blooming

Spring until summer

Availability

Availability

March – May

Availability

March, April, May

Exposure

Full sun

Flowering

Spring, Summer

Water need

Average