+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

mandevillea - apulia plants

Mandevillea

It is an evergreen climbing plant belonging to the Apocinaceae and it originates from Southern America. The Mandevillea Suaveolens is vaguely similar to the Dipladenia but it’s different from it because its leaves are bigger, wrinkled (particularly evident in the “Alice du Pont”) and brighter. It is different as well for the size of the flowers that are larger and slightly perfumed.

Share:

a

Botanical name

Botanical name

Mandevillea Suaveolens

Common name

Common name

Mandevilla or “Chile Jasmine”

Variety

Variety

“Cosmos”, “Alice du Pont”

Flower's color

Flower's color

Red, pink, white

Temperature

Temperature

min 5°

Exposure

Exposure

Full sun or half shade

Watering need

Watering need

Averages

Blooming

Blooming

Spring-summer

Availability

Availability

April-June

Availability

April, May, June

Exposure

Full sun, Half shade

Flowering

Spring, Summer

Water need

Average