+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

Marigold

The Marigold is a little perennial plant cultivated as an annual plant. In order to be cultivated it needs sunny places. The marigold is relatively resistant to cold but with low winter temperatures the leaves and the aerial part of the plant dries up: from late autumn, the marigold blooms again in late spring. The blooming begins in late winter, with orange-yellow flowers.

Share:

Botanical name

Botanical name

Calendula

Common name

Common name

Calendula

Variety

Variety

Flower's color

Flower's color

Yellow, orange

Temperature

Temperature

min 5°

Exposure

Exposure

Sunny

Watering need

Watering need

Averages

Blooming

Blooming

Winter, spring

Availability

Availability

Exposure

Full sun

Flowering

Spring, Winter

Water need

Average