+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

Montana Sandwort

It belongs to the family Caryophyllaceae and it originates from Western Europe (France and Spain). The Montana Sandwort is an evergreen plant characterized by little, dark-green leaves. It produces a cushion with many pure white flowers which covers the whole vegetation. Since it is a particularly rustic plant, it is very suitable for decorating rocky gardens. It blooms in April and it prefers sunny positions.

Share:
Botanical name

Botanical name

Arenaria Montana
Common name

Common name

Montana Sandwort
Variety

Variety

Flower colour

Flower colour

White
Temperature

Temperature

min -10°
Exposure

Exposure

Sunny or half-shade
Watering needs

Watering needs

Medium-low
Blooming

Blooming

From spring to late summer
Availability

Availability

February-April
Disponibilità

February, March, April

Esposizione

Full sun, Half shade

Fioritura

Spring, Summer

Necessità Idrica

Average, Low