+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

myrtle - apulia plants

Myrtle

It is an evergreen shrub belonging to the family Myrtaceae that originates from Mediterranean Europe (very common in Sardinia and Corsica). It is characterized by elongated, very small and intense green leaves that give marked uniformity and compactness to the plant. It produces white and perfumed flowers. It has black/light blue berries that are used to produce the namesake liqueur.

Share:

Botanical name

Botanical name

Myrtus Communis

Common name

Common name

Myrtle

Variety

Variety

“Pumila nana”

Flower's color

Flower's color

White

Temperature

Temperature

min 7-8°

Exposure

Exposure

Sunny

Watering need

Watering need

Low

Blooming

Blooming

Spring-summer blooming and autumn fruits

Availability

Availability

March-June

Availability

March, April, May, June

Exposure

Full sun

Flowering

Autumn, Spring, Summer

Water need

Low