+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

nemesia - apulia plants

Nemesia

It belongs to the family Scrophulariaceae and it originates from Africa and Southern Europe. It is a perennial plant, usually cultivated as annual with hanging shape. It has elongated, light green and delicate leaves. It produces small flowers with a trilobal upper part and a bilobed lower part with many shades from white to yellow, red, lilac up to blue, sometimes even in two contrasting colors (white, blue, yellow, red, etc.). The flowering is very abundant and it is pleasantly perfumed as well.

Share:
Botanical name

Botanical name

Nemesia Strumosa

Common name

Common name

Nemesia

Variety

Variety

Flower's color

Flower's color

White, yellow, pink, red, lilac, blue, bicromatic varieties

Temperature

Temperature

min 5°

Exposure

Exposure

Full sun or half shade

Watering need

Watering need

Averages

Blooming

Blooming

Spring-summer-autumn

Availability

Availability

March-May

Availability

March, April, May

Exposure

Full sun, Half shade

Flowering

Autumn, Spring, Summer

Water need

Average