+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

European Olea (olive tree)

The olive is the typical evergreen plant of the agriculture in the mediterranean regions. It grows very slowly and its main feature is its longevity. There are many varieties of olive trees that are continuously monitored for their ability to withstand the cold during the winter. The ideal climate for cultivation is a mild climate with minimum temperatures not lower than 8/10° C below zero. Its peculiar fruits start growing at the beginning of the autumn.

Share:

Botanical name

Botanical name

European Olea

Common name

Common name

Olive Tree

Variety

Variety

European

Flower's color

Flower's color

Temperature

Temperature

min -10°

Exposure

Exposure

Sunny

Watering need

Watering need

Low

Blooming

Blooming

Autumn-Winter

Availability

Availability

April

Disponibilità

April

Esposizione

Full sun

Fioritura

Autumn, Winter

Necessità Idrica

Low