+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.eu

oleandro - apulia plants

Oleandro

It belongs to the family Apocynaceae and it originates from the eastern basin of the Mediterranean and Asia. It is an evergreen shrub that spontaneously grows along the coast and waterways. It has long, sharp and light green leaves; it produces large tubular flowers with five petals that are red, pink or white. After the blooming the fruits (that are absolutely inedible) mature in the shape of an elongated pod. In the pods there are feathery seeds.

Share:

Botanical name

Botanical name

Nerium Oleander

Common name

Common name

Oleandro

Variety

Variety

Flower color

Flower color

Rosso, rosa o bianco

Temperature

Temperature

min 5°

Exposure

Exposure

Pieno sole

Water needs

Water needs

Medie

Flowering

Flowering

Primaverile-estiva-autunnale

Availability

Availability

Marzo-Giugno

Availability

March, April, May, June

Exposure

Full sun

Flowering

Autumn, Spring, Summer

Water need

Average