+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

Ornithogallum

It belongs to the family Liliacae and it originates from Southern Europe and Western Asia. It is a bulbous perennial plant with erect shape. It has bright green and long leaves. It produces a peculiar panicle-shaped inflorescence with many small flowers with orange petals (there is also the “Arabicum” variety with white flowers) that reminds exactly the cockscomb.

Share:

Botanical name

Botanical name

Ornithogallum Dubium

Common name

Common name

Ornithogallum

Variety

Variety

“Dubium”, “Arabicum”

Flower's color

Flower's color

Orange, white

Temperature

Temperature

Min. 7-8°C

Exposure

Exposure

Full sun or half shade

Watering need

Watering need

Averages-low

Blooming

Blooming

Spring, until summer

Availability

Availability

March-May

Availability

May, June, July, August, September

Exposure

Full sun

Water need

Average

Flowering

Autumn, Spring, Summer