+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

Osteospermum - Apulia Plants

Osteospermum

It is commonly known as Dimorphoteca or “African daisy” as well. It belongs to the family Asteraceae and it originates from Southern Africa. It looks like a perennial bush with light green leaves and with a lot of flowers similar to big daisies (diameter of 5-6 cm more or less), colored from pink to white, yellow, purple and shaded colors.

Share:

Botanical name

Botanical name

Dimorphoteca

Common name

Common name

Variety

Variety

Flower's color

Flower's color

Pink, white, yellow, lilac, purple, different shades.

Temperature

Temperature

min -5°

Exposure

Exposure

Sunny

Watering need

Watering need

Averages-high

Flowering

Flowering

Spring-summer

Blooming

Blooming

March-May

Availability

March, April, May

Exposure

Full sun

Flowering

Spring, Summer

Water need

Average, High