+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.eu

passiflora - apulia plants

Passiflora

The Passiflora (which literally means Fruit of the Passion) includes hundreds of species of climbing plants and shrubs originating from South America. It contains over five hundred species of evergreen plants. The minimum winter cultivation temperature must not be less than 5 degrees and a strong brightness must be guaranteed in order to facilitate the blooming. Watering is fundamental: it should be constant and frequent throughout the year, except during the winter, especially if it is harsh. In Europe climbing species are mainly cultivated; the most widespread variety is certainly the Passiflora Cerulea, with the typical white and light blue flowers. The flowers bloom in sequence throughout the summer, attract butterflies and bees, and during the summer they give way to small oval-shaped berries, edible in some species.

Share:

Botanical name

Botanical name

Passiflora

Common name

Common name

Passiflora

Variety

Variety

Cerulea

Flower color

Flower color

Blu, bianco, viola

Temperature

Temperature

min 5°

Exposure

Exposure

Pieno sole

Water needs

Water needs

Medie

Flowering

Flowering

Primaverile

Availability

Availability

Exposure

Full sun

Flowering

Spring

Water need

Average