+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.eu

Penstemon - Apulia Plants

Penstemon

Exuberant and unusual, the Penstemons bloom throughout the summer, bringing joy and color even when the other plants, for the oppressive heat, take a break. It originates from North America and it belongs to a particularly small variety that grows in the mountains on stony ground, very close to the ground. The plant forms several spikes, which are covered with many small flowers similar to the bells: blue, purple and red. It needs full sun and it is resistant to cold.

Share:

Botanical name

Botanical name

Penstemon

Common name

Common name

Penstemon

Variety

Variety

Flower color

Flower color

Rosa, viola

Temperature

Temperature

min 10°

Exposure

Exposure

Pieno sole

Water needs

Water needs

Medie

Flowering

Flowering

Primaverile

Availability

Availability

Aprile

Availability

April

Exposure

Full sun

Flowering

Spring

Water need

Average