+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

pentas - apulia plants

Pentas

The Pentas Lanceolata originates from Africa and the Middle East and it is widespread in cultivation. It is a perennial plants which, in right climatic conditions, blooms for a long period of time: if the heat is sufficient, blooming starts at the end of the winter and it lasts until autumn. Pentas are very suitable for butterfly gardens, meaning that their continuous blooming attracts butterflies, bees and other useful insects. They prefer sunny positions, they well withstand the heat. Watering should be regular.

Share:
Botanical name

Botanical name

Pentas
Common name

Common name

Pentas
Variety

Variety

Pentas lanceolata
Flower colour

Flower colour

Red, fuchsia or white
Temperature

Temperature

10°
Exposure

Exposure

Direct sunlight or partial shade
Watering needs

Watering needs

Medium
Blooming

Blooming

Spring-Summer
Availability

Availability

May-July

Disponibilità

May, June, July

Esposizione

Full sun, Half shade

Fioritura

Spring, Summer

Necessità Idrica

Average