+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

petunia - apulia plants

Petunia

The Potunia (from the fusion of the words “pot” and “petunia”) is a hybrid born in Germany from the recent botanical experimentation on the more common Petunia. With its “mother” it just shares the geographical origin from Central and South America and the belonging to the Solanaceae family. It differs from its “mother” for the more compact and rounded shape, for the much more abundant blooming and for the several colors, more intense and in some cases shaded, of its characteristic trumpet flowers. Even the leaves, hairy and slightly sticky as the Petunias, are different because they are perfumed.

Share:

Botanical name

Botanical name

Petunia “Potunia”

Common name

Common name

Petunia

Variety

Variety

Flower's color

Flower's color

Different monochrmatic shades: white, pink, lilac, purple

Temperature

Temperature

min 5°

Exposure

Exposure

Full sun or half shade

Watering need

Watering need

Averages

Blooming

Blooming

Spring-summer

Availability

Availability

March-June

Availability

March, April, May, June

Exposure

Full sun, Half shade

Flowering

Spring, Summer

Water need

Average