+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

apulia plants - platycodon

Platycodon

It belongs to the family Campanulaceae and it originates from Asia. The Platycodon, also known as “Grandiflora bluebell” or “Japanese bluebell”, is a perennial shrub that has a thick bush with oval, slightly indented, light green leaves. It produces large, balloon-shaped buds from which blue, white and, rarely, pink flowers bloom. It is characterized by abundant summer flowering and, therefore, it is ideal for ensuring color in the gardens in the least “flowery” periods of the year.

Share:

Botanical name

Botanical name

Platycodon Grandiflorum

Common name

Common name

Platycodon

Variety

Variety

Flower's color

Flower's color

Blue, white or pink

Temperature

Temperature

Exposure

Exposure

Sunny

Watering need

Watering need

Averages

Blooming

Blooming

End of spring, beginning of summer until autumn

Availability

Availability

June – September

Availability

June, July, August, September

Exposure

Full sun

Flowering

Autumn, Spring, Summer

Water need

Average, High, Low