+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

Plumbago - Apulia Plants

Plumbago

It is an evergreen shrub originating from the temperate regions in Asia and in South America (variety “Capensis” or “Auricolata”) and it belongs to the Plumbaginaceae family. It has a basically climbing shape, it has small, oval and light green leaves and it produces typical light blue flowers (for this reason it is usually known as “Blue sky jasmine”; there is also a variety with red flowers, “Plumbago Indica” or “Rosea”) collected in big spikes.

Share:

Botanical name

Botanical name

Plumbago Capensis

Common name

Common name

Plumbago

Variety

Variety

“Auricolata”

Flower's color

Flower's color

Blue

Temperature

Temperature

min 8-10°

Exposure

Exposure

Sunny

Watering need

Watering need

Averages-high

Blooming

Blooming

Spring-summer

Availability

Availability

April-June

Availability

April, May, June

Exposure

Full sun

Flowering

Spring, Summer

Water need

Average, High