+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

Poinsettia - Apulia Plants

Poinsettia

The Euphorbia pulcherrima, known as Poinsettia or Christmas Star, is an ornamental plant originating from Mexico, where it spontaneously grows and where, in the wild, it can even reach a height between two and four meters. It belongs to the family Euphorbiaceae. It is a typically photoperiodic or brevidiurnal plant; for this reason it blooms during the winter when the days are shorter.

Share:

Botanical name

Botanical name

Euphorbia pulcherrima

Common name

Common name

Christmas Star

Variety

Variety

Poinsettia

Flower's color

Flower's color

White,red

Temperature

Temperature

min 10°

Exposure

Exposure

Half shade

Watering need

Watering need

Averages

Blooming

Blooming

Winter

Availability

Availability

December

Availability

December

Exposure

Half shade

Flowering

Winter

Water need

Average