+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

Polygala

The Polygala Myrtifolia (variety that is better to cultivate in the greenhouse) is an evergreen shrub belonging to the family Polygalaceae, hybridized by crossing species originating in Southern Africa. It has a basically bushy and round shape with a very thick vegetation. Thanks to its flexibility it can easily be cut in order to have different shapes (pyramid, espalier). Its leaves are similar to the myrtle’s ones but bigger and of light green color. It produces lilac flowers collected in bunches at the apex of the branches.

Share:

Botanical name

Botanical name

Polygala Myrtifolia

Common name

Common name

Polygala

Variety

Variety

Myrtifolia

Flower's color

Flower's color

Lilac (some white varieties)

Temperature

Temperature

min 5°

Exposure

Exposure

Sunny

Watering need

Watering need

Averages-low

Blooming

Blooming

Spring-summer

Availability

Availability

February-July

Availability

February, March, April, May, June, July

Exposure

Full sun

Flowering

Spring, Summer

Water need

Average, Low