+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

Portulaca - Apulia Plants

Portulaca

It is known in different regions with different names: in Italian it is called porcellana, procaccia, purselana (Liguria), erba grassa (Lombardia), barzellana (Sardegna). In ancient Egypt it was already known as medical plant. It probably originates from Asia. It has reddish, fleshy, very branched stems and a prostrate shape which makes it an excellent groundcover plant: from June until the first autumn cold numerous rose-shaped flowers bloom on the apex of the branches, with wrinkled looking petals that close in the dark. It needs sun and regular watering.

Share:

Botanical name

Botanical name

Portulaca oleracea

Common name

Common name

Portulaca

Variety

Variety

Portulaca oleracea

Flower's color

Flower's color

Red, purple, yellow, pink, orange

Temperature

Temperature

10°

Exposure

Exposure

Sunny

Watering need

Watering need

Low

Blooming

Blooming

Spring-summer

Availability

Availability

May-September

Availability

May, June, July, August, September

Exposure

Full sun

Flowering

Spring, Summer

Water need

Low