+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

Primula Obconica - Apulia Plants

Primula Obconica

It is a herbaceous perennial plant originating from Asia. It produces a basal rosette with big, green, curved, with wavy edges, rigid and compact leaves. These Primulas are very used as houseplants, especially during the winter; they are often used as annual plants, sometimes in the shaded flowerbeds as well. The blooming is very prolonged, especially if the withered flowers are removed.

Share:
Botanical name

Botanical name

Primula Obconica
Common name

Common name

Primula Obconica
Variety

Variety

Primula Obconica
Flower's color

Flower's color

Pink, purple, white
Temperature

Temperature

Exposure

Exposure

Sunny

Watering need

Watering need

Averages

Blooming

Blooming

Autumn-winter-spring

Availability

Availability

January-April

Availability

January, February, March, April

Exposure

Full sun

Flowering

Autumn, Spring, Winter

Water need

Average