+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

Punica Granatum (Punca Granatum)- Apulia Plants

Punica Granatum (Punca Granatum)

It belongs to the Punicaceae family and it is a shrub with very ancient origins from Southwest Asia. It is mostly known with the name of pomegranate (“malum punicum” in Latin to remind the origin from the city of Carthage where for the first time Romans found it out. This plant produces red tubular flowers from which edible red/orange fruits are generated, with coriaceous rind, with sour and tasty pulp, typically fragmented in grains.

Share:

Botanical name

Botanical name

Punica Granatum

Common name

Common name

Pomegranate

Variety

Variety

Flower's color

Flower's color

Red, with red/orange fruits

Temperature

Temperature

5 – 15°

Exposure

Exposure

Sunny

Watering need

Watering need

Low

Blooming

Blooming

Spring-summer flowers, autumn fruits

Availability

Availability

May-September

Availability

May, June, July, August, September

Exposure

Full sun

Flowering

Autumn, Spring, Summer

Water need

Low