+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

Rapiolephis

It is a very beautiful and evergreen shrub originating from China: it is a slow-growing plant, with glossy and coriaceous foliage preferably to be cultivated in open ground; throughout the spring numerous small pink or white star flowers bloom at the apex of the branches. It has to be placed in a well-lit place, in the sun or in partial shade; it prefers rich and fertile soils. It suffers from excessive humidity. It tolerates both drought and frost quite well, and it can resist in the garden even if temperatures fall below -10/-15° C.

Share:

Botanical name

Botanical name

Rapiolephis

Common name

Common name

Rapiolephis

Variety

Variety

Flower's color

Flower's color

Red, orange, yellow, pink

Temperature

Temperature

Exposure

Exposure

Sunny

Watering need

Watering need

Averages

Blooming

Blooming

Winter

Availability

Availability

March

Availability

March

Exposure

Full sun

Flowering

Winter

Water need

Average