+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

Rhodanthemum_apulia plants

Rhodanthemum

The Rhodanthemum is a perennial herbaceous plant belonging to the family Asteraceae. It is cultivated both in pots and in open ground. It is used to make gardens and flowerbeds more colorful. It prefers sunny positions, loose and well-drained soils; it withstands temperatures of -10 degrees. Watering shouldn’t be very frequent and it’s necessary to do it just when the substratum is dry.

Share:

Botanical name

Botanical name

Rhodanthemum hosmariense

Common name

Common name

Rhodanthemum

Variety

Variety

Flower's color

Flower's color

Temperature

Temperature

From -10°C to -6°C

Exposure

Exposure

Sunny, partial shade, shade

Watering need

Watering need

It has no special needs

Blooming

Blooming

Availability

Availability

Winter

Disponibilità

March, April, May, June

Esposizione

Full sun, Half shade

Fioritura

Spring, Summer

Necessità Idrica

Average, High