+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

Rose - Apulia Plants

Rose

It has always been recognized as the queen of flowers, with many meanings depending on the local traditions and the colors of the flowers. It originates from the temperate zones of Europe and Asia (the “Kordana” or “mini” variety originates from China). It is a thorny shrub with erect shape (it can also be cultivated as climbing with the aid of espaliers or pyramids). It has small, dark green and serrated leaves and produces the characteristic flower with many velvety petals with white, yellow, orange, pink, red, speckled colors. In many varieties the flowers are perfumed; the “Kordana” variety stands out for the slightly smaller flowers and for the blooming that is flowering much more abundant and lasting than the other cultivations. For its features, as well as an ornamental plant, dried flowers of the rose are also used to produce infusions and essential oils for cosmetics.

Share:

Botanical name

Botanical name

Rose

Common name

Common name

Rose

Variety

Variety

“Kordana”; “Poulsen”

Flower's color

Flower's color

Multiple monochromatic shades white, yellow, orange, pink, red

Temperature

Temperature

min 0°

Exposure

Exposure

Full sun or half shade

Watering need

Watering need

High

Blooming

Blooming

Spring-summer-autumn

Availability

Availability

April-June

Availability

April, May, June

Exposure

Full sun, Half shade

Flowering

Autumn, Spring, Summer

Water need

High