+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.eu

Rosemary - Apulia Plants

Rosemary

<The rosemary is an evergreen perennial shrub, only representative of its kind in the Labiatae family. It originates from the entire Mediterranean basin, in particular in the coastal areas. In the wild it grows in barren and sunny soils. It becomes part of the Mediterranean scrub, colonizing cliffs and gorges among the rocks. It is widespread from sea level up to 650 meters above sea level. In the islands, especially in Sardinia and in Corsica, it is possible to find it up to 1500 meters above sea level. Flowering occurs during the spring (with blue-purple flowers); it is a very rustic plant and fears prolonged frost.

Share:

Botanical name

Botanical name

Rosmarinus officinalis

Common name

Common name

Rosa

Variety

Variety

Rosmarino Prostrato

Flower color

Flower color

Viola

Temperature

Temperature

Exposure

Exposure

Pieno sole

Water needs

Water needs

Basse

Flowering

Flowering

Autunnale-invernale-primaverile

Availability

Availability

Aprile-Giugno

Availability

April, May, June

Exposure

Full sun

Flowering

Autumn, Spring, Winter

Water need

Low