+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

Saxifraga - Apulia Plants

Saxifraga

It belongs to the family Saxifragaceae and it originates from the arctic temperate regions. The Saxifraga Arendsii is a groundcover and evergreen herbaceous plant characterized by small elongated leaves of an intense green color. It has thin stems that carry very resistant flowers in the shape of a red flattened star (there is also a white flower variety and with lighter leaflets, “Saxifraga Paniculata”). It is an ideal plant to be cultivated in rocky gardens since it has roots capable of taking root even among stones.

Share:

Botanical name

Botanical name

Saxifraga Arendsii

Common name

Common name

Saxifraga

Variety

Variety

“Arendsii” e “Paniculata”

Flower's color

Flower's color

Red (some varieties white)

Temperature

Temperature

min -15°

Exposure

Exposure

Full sun or half shade

Watering need

Watering need

Averages-high

Blooming

Blooming

Winter-summer-summer flowering

Availability

Availability

February-April

Availability

February, March, April

Exposure

Full sun, Half shade

Flowering

Spring, Summer, Winter

Water need

Average, High