+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

Solanum Jasminoides - Apulia Plants

Solanum Jasminoides

The Solanum Jasmionoides belongs to the family Solanaceae and it originates from Brasil. It is an evergreen climbing shrub with glossy green leaves and with five petals and pure white flowers, sometimes tending to pink or blue, collected in bunches at the end of the branches. It is also called “Jasmine at night” because the flowers give off a sweet smell just at night.

Share:

Botanical name

Botanical name

Solanum Jasminoides

Common name

Common name

Night Jasmine

Variety

Variety

Flower's color

Flower's color

White or white/pink, white/light blue

Temperature

Temperature

min -3°

Exposure

Exposure

Sunny

Watering need

Watering need

Averages

Blooming

Blooming

Spring-summer

Availability

Availability

March-May

Availability

March, April, May

Exposure

Full sun

Flowering

Spring, Summer

Water need

Average