+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

Solanum Rantonetti

The Solanum Rantonetti is an evergreen shrub that originates from South America: in April until the first cold it produces many little violet flowers with the yellow center, collected in small bunches; the flowers are followed by the fruits that look like orange, round and inedible berries. It should be planted in a sunny place, or even in partial shade; these plants fear the cold. The watering has to be regular and it is important that the soil is dry between one operation and another.

Share:

Botanical name

Botanical name

Solanum Rantonetti

Common name

Common name

Solanum Rantonetti

Variety

Variety

Flower's color

Flower's color

Violet

Temperature

Temperature

min 0°

Exposure

Exposure

Sunny

Watering need

Watering need

Low

Blooming

Blooming

Spring

Availability

Availability

April

Availability

April

Exposure

Full sun

Flowering

Spring

Water need

Low