+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

Strawberry

Strawberry is a perennial plant hailing from Europe in the family Rosaceae. It is known for the production of the fleshy, intense red fruit. It can also be a small ornamental plant, not higher than 20-30 cm, with large, oval, bright-green leaves and five-petalled, white or pink flowers.

Share:
Botanical name

Botanical name

Fragaria Vesca
Common name

Common name

Strawberrry
Variety

Variety

Flower colour

Flower colour

White or pink
Temperature

Temperature

min -5°
Exposure

Exposure

Partial shade
Watering needs

Watering needs

Medium-low
Blooming

Blooming

Spring (summer fructification)
Availability

Availability

March-May
Disponibilità

March, April, May

Esposizione

Half shade

Fioritura

Spring, Summer

Necessità Idrica

Average, Low