+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

Sunflower

Sunflower is a plant in the family Asteraceae, hailing from central and southern America (Peru and Mexico) and widespread in Europe since the Middle Age. This plant, which owes its name to its characteristic heliotropic behavior in which the inflorescence is always oriented towards the sun, has a long, sturdy stem with large and wrinkled leaves and giant inflorescences with yellow petals and a dark inner disc. In addition to being an ornamental plant, it is extensively used for the production of vegetable oil from its seeds.

Share:
Botanical name

Botanical name

Helianthus annuus
Common name

Common name

Sunflower
Variety

Variety

Flower colour

Flower colour

Yellow with dark inner disc
Temperature

Temperature

min 10°
Exposure

Exposure

Sunny or partial shade
Watering needs

Watering needs

Medium
Blooming

Blooming

Primaverile-estiva

Availability

Availability

Aprile-Giugno

Disponibilità

April, May, June

Esposizione

Full sun, Half shade

Fioritura

Spring, Summer

Necessità Idrica

Average