+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.eu

Surfinia - Apulia Plants

Surfinia

The Surfinia is a hybrid that was born in Japan from the botanical experimentation on the Petunia. Therefore, with its “mother”, the Surfinia shares the Central/Southern American geographical origin and the belonging to the family Solanacee. It is different from the “mother” for the hanging shape and for the dimensions and the colors of the flowers that are bigger than it. The foliage is covered by down and it is slightly sticky; the characteristic trumpet inflorescence blooms only at the end of the hanging branches.

Share:

Botanical name

Botanical name

Petunia Surfinia

Common name

Common name

Surfinia

Variety

Variety

Flower color

Flower color

Molteplici tonalità monocromatiche bianco, rosa, lilla, viola

Temperature

Temperature

min 5°

Exposure

Exposure

Pieno sole o mezz’ombra

Water needs

Water needs

Medio-alte

Flowering

Flowering

Primaverile

Availability

Availability

Marzo-Giugno

Availability

March, April, May, June

Exposure

Full sun, Half shade

Flowering

Spring, Summer

Water need

Average, High