+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.eu

Tecoma - Apulia Plants

Tecoma

The species Campsis grandiflora (synonyms are Bignonia grandiflora, Campsis chinensis, Tecoma grandiflora) originates from Japan and China. It is a fragile plant, it doesn’t withstand low winter temperatures and it isn’t particularly rustic. It has an impressive development. It blooms at the beginning of the summer (June) and for the whole summertime (September). They have to be transplanted in full sun and regularly watered.

Share:

Botanical name

Botanical name

Tecoma

Common name

Common name

Bignonia

Variety

Variety

Flower color

Flower color

Arancio

Temperature

Temperature

Exposure

Exposure

Pieno sole

Water needs

Water needs

Medie

Flowering

Flowering

Estiva

Availability

Availability

Maggio

Availability

May

Exposure

Full sun

Flowering

Summer

Water need

Average