+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

Tradescantia Virginiana (Gold)

Tradescantia Virginiana (Gold)

The Tradescantia Virginiana (or Gold) is a herbaceous plant that prefers tmid-shade exposure (not direct light); it needs abundant watering during the summer and manuring during the autumn and spring with organic fertilizing. It blooms during the spring/summer. Flowers do not last for a very long time but the production continues for the whole warm season, until the first cold.

Share:

Botanical name

Botanical name

Tradescantia Virginiana

Common name

Common name

Tradescantia Gold

Variety

Variety

Virginiana

Flower's color

Flower's color

Violet

Temperature

Temperature

min 0°

Exposure

Exposure

Half shade

Watering need

Watering need

Averages

Blooming

Blooming

Spring

Availability

Availability

April

Availability

April

Exposure

Half shade

Flowering

Spring

Water need

Average