+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.eu

verbena-apulia-plants

Verbena

It is a small perennial plant, cultivated as an annual plant. The Verbena belongs to the family Verbenaceae and it originates from Central and South America and from Europe. It has a hanging shape and long branches. The light green leaves are small, oval, sharp, dentate and with marked veins. It produces small and strongly perfumed flowers, variously colored, from white to pink, red, purple and speckled bicolor. The flowers are collected in spikes at the end of the branches. According to the tradition it is a holy plant and it has curative, analgesic and healing properties.

Share:
Botanical name

Botanical name

Verbena Hybrida
Common name

Common name

Verbena

Variety

Variety

Flower color

Flower color

Multiple shades of white, pink, red, purple; some mottled two-tone varieties

Temperature

Temperature

Min.5°C

Exposure

Exposure

Sunny

Water needs

Water needs

Averages

Flowering

Flowering

Spring flowering, until the end of summer

Availability

Availability

March – May

Availability

February, March, April

Exposure

Full sun, Half shade

Water need

Average

Flowering

Spring, Summer