+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

Vinca o Pervinca

The Vinca or Pervinca is a herbaceous and evergreen plant originating from Europe (very common in Italy) and it belongs to the family Apocynaceae. It could be cultivated both with erect shape and hanging shape (Vinca so-called “Mediterranean”, transplanted in basket). It has a thick shrub with oval leaves, extended and shiny green. It produces a lot of little and delicate flowers, with five pastel colored petals, from white to pink, red, lilac and purple.

Share:

Botanical name

Botanical name

Vinca Major

Common name

Common name

Vinca

Variety

Variety

Vinca MEDITERRANEA ed ERETTA

Flower's color

Flower's color

Many shades of white, pink, red, lilac and violet

Temperature

Temperature

min 10-12°

Exposure

Exposure

Full sun or half shade

Watering need

Watering need

Averages

Flowering

Flowering

Spring-summer-autumn

Availability

Availability

May-September

Availability

May, June, July, August, September

Exposure

Full sun, Half shade

Water need

Average

Flowering

Autumn, Spring, Summer