+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

Violet

It belongs to the Violaceae family and it originates from Europe and America. It is a small and evergreen plant known for its white, yellow, orange, red, lilac, violet or speckled bicolor flowers. It is a green light bush with little and curved leaves. The shades of the colors are different and there are varieties with petals that have a dark spot inside (“Pansy” or “Saint Joseph violet”, since the shades remind the ones of the cape of the Saint). In the mild climate zones the blooming could be forced and it is in autumn until winter.

Share:

Botanical name

Botanical name

Violet

Common name

Common name

Violet

Variety

Variety

“Cornuta”, “Arvensis” (“Pansy”, “Saint Joseph”)

Flower's color

Flower's color

Different shades of white, yellow, orange, red, lilac, purple; some two-tone mottled varieties

Temperature

Temperature

min 5°

Exposure

Exposure

Sunny

Watering need

Watering need

Averages

Blooming

Blooming

Availability

Availability

Availability

May, June, July, August, September

Exposure

Full sun

Water need

Average

Flowering

Autumn, Spring, Summer