+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

Vitis Vinifera (vine) - Apulia Plants

Vitis Vinifera (vine)

The Vine is a climbing shrub belonging to the family Vitaceae: it has 10 meters long trunks. The trunk has dark brown bark that comes off in longitudinal strips; the hairy and young twigs have a flexible curl (the tendril) on the opposite side of the leaf that allows the plant to attach itself to the supports. It withstands drought but not freezing.

Share:
Botanical name

Botanical name

Vitis Vinifera

Common name

Common name

Vine

Variety

Variety

Flower's color

Flower's color

Temperature

Temperature

min 10°

Exposure

Exposure

Sunny

Watering need

Watering need

High

Blooming

Blooming

Spring

Availability

Availability

May

Availability

May

Exposure

Full sun

Water need

High

Flowering

Winter