+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

Wax Flower

The Wax flower is an evergreen shrub that originates from Australia belonging to the family Myrtaceae. It has needle-shaped, perfumed and light green little leaves. It produces a lot of little flowers with five petals with a waxy consistence (that’s why it’s called Wax flower) that, depending on the variety, are white, pink, lilac, purple. Thanks to the resistance to drought and to the long lasting of the blooming, the wax flower is also cultivated to produce cut flowers.

Share:

Botanical name

Botanical name

Chamelaucium Uncinatum

Common name

Common name

Waxflower

Variety

Variety

“Snowflakes”, “Purple Gem”, “Sweet Sixteen”, “Eric John”

Flower's color

Flower's color

White, pink, lilac or violet

Temperature

Temperature

min 5°

Exposure

Exposure

Full sun or half shade

Watering need

Watering need

Low

Blooming

Blooming

Winter-spring-summer

Availability

Availability

February-April

Availability

February, March, April

Exposure

Full sun, Half shade

Water need

Low

Flowering

Spring, Summer, Winter