+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

Wisteria (Glicine) - Apulia Plants

Wisteria (Glicine)

The Wisteria is a climbing plant belonging to family Fabaceae an it originates from China and Japan. It has light green leaves and it develops wrapping on any support, literally colonizing railings and pergolas. It is characterized by an abundant and cluster hanging blooming of lilac /purple color (20 cm) that blooms along the entire length of the branches and releases a pleasant fragrance.

Share:
Botanical name

Botanical name

Wisteria Sinensis

Common name

Common name

Wisteria

Variety

Variety

Flower's color

Flower's color

White, pink, lilac or violet

Temperature

Temperature

min -15°

Exposure

Exposure

Sunny

Watering need

Watering need

Averages-low

Blooming

Blooming

Winter-Spring

Availability

Availability

February-April

Availability

February, March, April

Exposure

Full sun

Water need

Average, Low

Flowering

Autumn, Spring, Summer, Winter