+39 080 8769072   info@apuliaplants.it

Zanthoxylum

It is a small shrub with shiny green foliage. If it is rubbed it releases a strong citrusy fragrance. It shows an elegant foliage during the spring and the summer. In September it is filled with bunches with small pink fruits and later, in autumn, its foliage turns yellow. It withstands both the great summer heat and peaks of cold up to about -5 ° C. It should be exposed to full sun but it can also stay in partially shaded places. The ground should be neutral, fertile and well drained because it doesn’t withstand water stagnation.

Share:
Botanical name

Botanical name

Zanthoxylum Piperitum

Common name

Common name

Japanese pepper

Variety

Variety

Piperitum

Flower's color

Flower's color

Temperature

Temperature

-5°

Exposure

Exposure

Sunny

Watering need

Watering need

Averages

Blooming

Blooming

Availability

Availability

January

Availability

January

Exposure

Full sun

Water need

Average